No colleges match “”. Press Enter to search anyway.

IIT Bhubaneswar - Indian Institute of Technology - [IITBBS] campus
verified Government Since 2008 military_tech NIRF Rank #39
Government AICTE

IIT Bhubaneswar - Indian Institute of Technology - [IITBBS]

IIT Bhubaneswar - Indian Institute of Technology - [IITBBS] is a government institution located in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India, established in 2008. It offers 16+ courses across undergraduate and postgraduate levels. The …

location_on Bhubaneswar, Odisha
star 4.1 / 5.0 (187+ Reviews)
verified_user Verified by NIRF
compare_arrows
NIRF Rank #39
Highest Package ₹ 6,760,000
Annual Fee Range ₹2.19 Lakh – ₹34.68 Lakh
Total Programs 16+ Courses

Placement Analytics 2024-25

Explore the hiring statistics, top recruiters, and salary trends for recent batches.

track_changes Overall Placement
96%
trending_up Highest Package
₹ 6,760,000
International/Domestic
payments
pie_chart Average Package
₹ 0
Across all specializations
balance

Package Distribution 2024

handshake

Corporate Relations

The institution maintains a robust engagement model with tier-1 global recruiters ensuring stellar career starts for graduates.

Top Hiring Partners

300+ Recruiters
apartment
apartment
apartment
Adobe
Amazon
Caterpillar
Cognizant
Dell
Indian Oil Corporation Ltd (IOCL)
Mahindra & Mahindra
Thermax
Accenture
Angel Broking
Deloitte
Fractal Analytics ltd
Goldman Sachs
Microsoft
TCS
table_chart

IIT Bhubaneswar - Indian Institute of Technology - [IITBBS] Placement Statistics 2024–25

IIT Bhubaneswar - Indian Institute of Technology - [IITBBS] placement record — salary packages and recruiter statistics 2024
Metric 2024–25 (Expected)
Highest Package (CTC) ₹ 6,760,000
Average Package (CTC) ₹ 0
Placement Rate 90%
Total Recruiters 300+
International Offers Available

* Data sourced from institutional placement reports. Historical figures (—) require official placement brochure for accuracy.

Placement

66 words · www.iitbbs.ac.in

Official site

The Placement Report 2024 gives the median package for UG (4-Year) courses as INR 16.3 LPA and for PG (2-Year) courses as INR 8.75 LPA. The highest package was INR 64 Lakhs per annum.

Top recruiters included Reliance Industries Ltd, Flipkart, D.E.Shaw, Oracle, Unistring Tech Solutions, Accenture Japan, Media.Net, Jaguar Land Rover, Analog Devices, Zomato, MathWorks, Caterpillar, HCL Technologies, Tata Steel R&T, and AIRA Matrix.

Published by the college on www.iitbbs.ac.in Visit site

Frequently Asked
Questions

Common questions students ask about IIT Bhubaneswar - Indian Institute of Technology - [IITBBS] — admission, fees, placements and more.

Verified Information 2026

Course fees at IIT Bhubaneswar - Indian Institute of Technology - [IITBBS] range from ₹2.19 Lakh – ₹34.68 Lakh per year depending on the program.

IIT Bhubaneswar offers admission to B.Tech, M.Tech, M.Sc, M.Tech by Research, and PhD courses. Admission is based on entrance exams such as JEE Advanced, GATE, and IIT JAM, followed by counseling. For the first year, IIT Bhubaneswar fees are INR 2.41 lakhs for B.Tech and INR 48,890 for M.Tech. The eligibility criteria

At IIT Bhubaneswar - Indian Institute of Technology - [IITBBS], the highest package recorded is ₹ 6,760,000.

IIT Bhubaneswar - Indian Institute of Technology - [IITBBS] is a government institution located in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India. It was established in 2008.

IIT Bhubaneswar - Indian Institute of Technology - [IITBBS] holds an NIRF ranking of #39 in India.

IIT Bhubaneswar - Indian Institute of Technology - [IITBBS] offers 16+ programs across undergraduate and postgraduate levels, listed with fees under Courses & Fees.

Applications for IIT Bhubaneswar - Indian Institute of Technology - [IITBBS] are submitted through its official website, https://www.iitbbs.ac.in/, or through the counselling body applicable to your chosen course.

Pages related to what you are reading, built from the same college data.

Mobile app

Get the MyKollege app

Colleges, cut-offs, exam dates and admission alerts — in your pocket.

  • Admission alerts
  • Cut-off predictor
  • Compare colleges
Admissions Assistance
school
1-on-1 College Shortlisting
verified_user
Real Cutoff & Fees Check
security
Zero Spam Guarantee
20,309+ Colleges
442+ Exams
3,543+ Scholarships